Newsroom

Super Van Operator Awards

The AMSA Super Van Operator awards recognize drivers and owner-operators who provide the best in safe, reliable, and customer-oriented household goods truck transportation. Judging criteria include miles driven, accidents (preventable or non-preventable), lifetime driving record, time out of service for any hours-of-service or equipment violations, financial responsibility, community involvement, customer service, driving awards and outside interests and activities.

Nominations are now open for the 2018 Super Van Operator Awards

SUBMIT A NOMINATION

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Super Van Operators:

Lifetime Achievement: Robert Fitzgerald,
Hilldrup (United agent)

 

Household Goods: Robert Greer
Bayshore Transportation (Allied agent)

 

Special Commodities: John Issel
Comtrans (Atlas agent)

 

Rookie of the Year: Eric Klause
A-1 Moving & Storage (Atlas agent)

Prior Winners:

2016 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Robert “Mike” Westfall, Ted R. Sanders Moving & Warehouse (agent for Allied Van Lines)
Household Goods — Christopher Loftus, The Suddath Companies (agent for United Van Lines)
Special Commodities — Ronald Kapellusch, Planes Moving & Storage (agent for United Van Lines)
Rookie of the Year — Daniel Lobbestael, Morse Moving & Storage (agent for Allied Van Lines)

2015 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Chuck Racine – Paxton Van Lines (Atlas Van Lines agent)
Household Goods — Terry Hocking – Beltmann Group (agent for North American Van Lines)
Special Commodities — David Cambell – Safeway Moving & Storage (agent for United Van Lines)
Rookie of the Year — Brandon Caldwell – Atlas Transfer & Storage (agent for Allied Van Lines)

2014 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Roy Lee Richards –Farley Brothers of Lancaster, Inc., (Allied Van Lines agent)
Household Goods — Robert Hirchak, Jr. – Nor-Cal Moving Service, (Allied Van Lines agent)
Special Commodities — Jim Church – A. Arnold World Class Relocation
Rookie of the Year — Aristeo Castillo – Wheaton | Bekins

2013 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Richard J. Toth – Graebel Van Lines
Household Goods — Dennis Dudley Putnam, Jr. – Hilldrup Moving & Storage (United agent)
Special Commodities — Bryan Brownell – Boulevard Moving & Storage (Mayflower agent)
Rookie of the Year — Chip Harber – McNaughton Brothers Moving & Storage (Allied Van Lines agent)

2012 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Joseph E. Savage – Eckert’s Van & Storage (North American agent)
Household Goods — Joel P. Barber – Alexander’s Mobility (Atlas agent)
Special Commodities — Don Alverson – Mayflower Specialty Flatbed
Rookie of the Year — Clay Armbruster – Armbruster Moving & Storage (Mayflower Transit agent)

2011 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Stephen Schrader – Graebel Van Lines
Household Goods — Wayne Chafin, Jr. – All American Moving Group (Mayflower agent)
Special Commodities — Charles Allen – Atlas Van Lines
Rookie of the Year — Stephen Nichols – Rocky Mountain Moving & Storage (Allied agent)

2010 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Rich Rosenbush, Barrett Moving & Storage (United agent)
Household Goods — Mike Westfall, Bailey’s Moving & Storage (Allied agent)
Special Commodities — Robert Stanton, Bekins Van Lines
Rookie of the Year — Keith Winfree, Graebel Sacramento Movers

2009 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Roy Doty, American Red Ball Transit Company
Household Goods — John Vautier, (agent for United)
Special Commodities — David Cambell, Safeway Moving Systems, (agent for United)
Rookie of the Year — Laura VanVleet, American Relocation & Logistics (agent for Mayflower Transit)

2008 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Wallace Sparks, Bekins Van Lines
Household Goods — Thomas Olson, All American Moving Group (Mayflower agent)
Special Commodities — Ronald Rossi, VIP Transport (Mayflower agent)
Rookie of the Year (new category) — Daniel O’Leary, Graebel St. Louis Movers

2007 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Edward S. Zielnik
Household Goods — Christopher J. McDonald
Special Commodities — Eugene Bales

2006 Award Winners
Lifetime Achievement — Robert L. Pound
Household Goods — Gary A. McConnell
Special Commodities — Obie N. Bennett